Pioneer Ridge Nursing Facil. Oper. v. Ermey
[…] Under the NHRA, skilled nursing facilities (including nursing homes) accepting Medicare and Medicaid assisted residents are governed by the NHRA. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(28)(A) (2007); 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(b)(d); see generally 42 U.S.C. § 1395 (2007).

According to the NHRA, skilled nursing facilities cannot "require a third party guarantee of payment to [its] facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, [its] facility." 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(c)(5)(A)(ii); 42 U.S.C § 1396r(c)(5)(A)(ii). Nevertheless, this restriction does not prevent "a facility from requiring an individual, who has legal access to a resident's income or resources available to pay for care in the facility, to sign a contract (without incurring personal financial liability) to provide payment from the resident's income or resources for such care." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(5)(B)(ii); see also 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(d)(2) (2009).