Pisani v. City of Springfield, 4-16-0417
[…] The reason is that certain sections of article 7 as they appear in the 2014 edition include language added by Public Act 98-599, § 15 (eff. June 1, 2014), which the supreme court struck down, in its entirety, in In re Pension Reform Litigation , 2015 IL 118585, ¶ 96, 392 Ill.Dec. 1, 32 N.E.3d 1. Enacting an unconstitutional amendment to a statute leaves the statute as it was before the amendment—in this case, as it was in the 2012 edition of the Illinois Compiled Statutes. See People v. Gersch , 135 Ill.2d 384, 390, 142 Ill.Dec. 767, 553 N.E.2d 281 (1990).) Section 7-114(a)(1) of the Pension Code defines " [e]arnings' " as "[t]he total amount of money paid to an employee for personal services or official duties as an employee * * *, including compensation, fees, allowances, or other emolument paid for official duties." 40 ILCS 5/7-114 (West 2012). In its amicus curiae brief, the Board tells us it has passed a resolution stating that money for unused vacation days meets the statutory definition of earnings.