Pitts v. State
[…] He specifically argues that there was no evidence in the record to indicate that continuing his probation would have served the standards and purposes of probation set out by statute. We disagree.

"The [trial court] is empowered to revoke any or all of the probated sentence, rescind any or all of the sentence, or, in any manner deemed advisable by the judge, modify or change the probated sentence ... at any time during the period of time prescribed for the probated sentence to run." OCGA § 42-8-34 (g). Under OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (5) (A), "the court may shorten the period of active probation supervision or unsupervised probation on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, or upon the request of a community supervision officer, if the court determines that probation is no longer necessary or appropriate for the ends of justice, the protection of society, and the rehabilitation of the defendant."

During the hearing, Pitts presented evidence that he lived in Florida during his probation and that he had fully paid off the $10,000 fine.