Planned Parenthood of Southern Arizona v. Neely, CIV 89-489 TUC ACM.
[…] On July 17, 1996, this Court entered a Temporary Restraining Order enjoining the Defendant Stephen D. Neely and all members of the Class from enforcing A.R.S § 36-2152. Counsel were asked to brief the legal issues and the matter was set for hearing on September 6, 1996 (later continued to September 9, 1996).

At the hearing on September 9, 1996, the Court granted the Plaintiffs' Application for a Permanent Injunction. Judgment was entered at that time. This Memorandum explains the Court's reasons for granting of the Permanent Injunction.

ISSUES BEFORE THE COURT

A.R.S. § 36-2152 reads as follows (insofar as material herein): "A person shall not knowingly perform an abortion on a pregnant unemancipated minor unless the attending physician has secured the written consent from one of the minor's parents...." The Statute further provides the circumstances under which an unemancipated minor woman may terminate her pregnancy without first providing this written consent to her physician.