Plaza Builders, Inc. v. Regis
[…] Accordingly, we reverse that part of the trial court's final judgment awarding Regis attorney's fees.

Plaza next contends that the trial court erred in discharging Plaza's mechanic's lien for not serving the contractor's affidavit within ninety days of the last furnishing of labor or materials. We agree. Section 713.08(5) provides that:

The claim of lien may be recorded at any time during the progress of the work or thereafter but not later than ninety days after the final furnishing of the labor or services or materials by the lienor.

Section 713.06(3)(d)(1) provides that: