Plaza Builders, Inc. v. Regis
[…] Accordingly, we reverse that part of the trial court's final judgment awarding Regis attorney's fees.

Plaza next contends that the trial court erred in discharging Plaza's mechanic's lien for not serving the contractor's affidavit within ninety days of the last furnishing of labor or materials. We agree. Section 713.08(5) provides that:

The claim of lien may be recorded at any time during the progress of the work or thereafter but not later than ninety days after the final furnishing of the labor or services or materials by the lienor.

Section 713.06(3)(d)(1) provides that:

The contractor shall give to the owner an affidavit stating, if that be the fact, that all lienors under his direct contract have been paid in full or, if the fact be otherwise, showing the name of each lienor who has not been paid in full and the amount due or to become due each for labor, services, or materials furnished. The contractor shall have no lien or right of action against the owner for labor, services, or materials furnished under the direct contract while in default for not giving the owner the affidavit. The contractor shall execute the affidavit and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Presperi v. Code, Inc.
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • 18 Noviembre 1993
    ...Dev. Co., 543 So.2d 422 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989); AAA Sod, Inc. v. Weitzer Corp., 513 So.2d 750 (Fla. 4th DCA 1987); Plaza Builders, Inc. v.