Pleasures of San Patricio, Inc. v. Mendez-Torres
[…] PSP asserted Defendant's application of the cigarette excise tax solely to mainland-made little cigars constitutes unconstitutional interference with and discrimination against interstate commerce, in violation of the Commerce Clause, Article I, Section 8 of the United States Constitution.

The district court granted Defendant's motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction in August 2008. The district court concluded the Butler Act, 48 U.S.C. § 872, prevented it from hearing the suit because the Act prohibits the filing of suits in federal courts "`for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax imposed by the laws of Puerto Rico.'" Pleasures of San Patricio, Inc. v. Méndez-Torres, Dkt. No. CIV. 07-1934CCC, 2008 WL 4191251, at *1 (D.P.R. Aug. 29, 2008) (quoting 48 U.S.C. § 872).