Plein v. Lakey
[…] And Cameron views it as a factual question; namely that since Plein presented no evidence to dispute the documents showing endorsement, and since he (Cameron) declares that he did not pay on behalf of Alpen, Plein's argument must fail for lack of proof. But the legal significance of a financial transaction is not dictated by the parties' characterization of the transaction; it is a question of law that we review de novo.

RCW 62A-3.602(a) defines the payment of an instrument:

[A]n instrument is paid to the extent payment is made (i) by or on behalf of a party obligated to pay the instrument.... To the extent of the payment, the obligation of the party obliged to pay the instrument is discharged....

An assignment of a claim from a creditor to a debtor is, in legal effect, satisfaction and payment of the debt, and rights based on it are extinguished. Home Indemnity Co. v. McClellan Motors, Inc., 77 Wash.2d 1, 5, 459 P.2d 389 (1969). See also Dial v.