Ploski v. Riverwood Owners Corp.
[…] Accordingly, to the extent that our previous ruling in the case of Matter of Sommer, 177 A.D.2d 489, 575 N.Y.S.2d 703, holds otherwise, it is overruled.

We note that the order entered September 23, 1997, in which the court, sua sponte, appointed a private attorney as a Referee to supervise disclosure, is not appealable as of right, as it does not decide a motion made on notice (see, CPLR 5701[a] ). However, in view of the important issue involved here, we treat the notice of appeal from that order as an application for leave to appeal and grant leave (see, CPLR 5701[c] ).

As originally adopted in 1962, subdivisions (a) and (b) of CPLR 3104 provided (L. 1962, ch. 308):

"Supervision of disclosure

"(a) Motion for, and extent of, supervision of disclosure. Upon the motion of any party or witness on notice to all parties or on its own initiative without notice, the court in which an action is pending may by one of its judges or a referee supervise all or part of any disclosure procedure.

"(b) Referee selected by stipulation. All of the parties in an action may stipulate that a named attorney may act as a referee under this section. The stipulation shall provide for payment of his fees which shall, unless otherwise agreed, be taxed as disbursements".