Plummer & Co. Realtors v. Crisafi
[…] ALTECH Industries, Inc. v. Al Tech Specialty Steel Corp., D.Del., 542 F.Supp. 53 (1982); Mid-Atlantic Machine & Fabric, Inc. v. Chesapeake Shipbuilding, Inc., Del.Super., 492 A.2d 250 (1985). However, this burden is met by a prima facie showing based on the pleadings and/or affidavits that jurisdiction is conferred by the Delaware long-arm statute, 10 Del.C. § 3104. Harmon v. Eudaily, Del.Super., 407 A.2d 232, 233 (1979), aff'd, Del.Supr., 420 A.2d 1175 (1980).

A. The "Transacting Business" Issue

10 Del.C. § 3104, the statute authorizing personal jurisdiction over nonresidents, provides in part:

(c) As to a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, or his personal representative, who in person or through an agent:

(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State;

(2) Contracts to supply services or things in this State;

(3) Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State;

(4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from services, or things used or consumed in the State;

(5) Has an interest in, uses or possesses real property in the State; or