Plymouth Tp. v. Wayne County Bd. of Com'rs
[…] However, respondent in fact did not reject the Board's findings. It merely equalized them with the other governmental units as it is required to do by law. Furthermore, respondent had no authority to contest these matters at the Board hearings with individual assessment disputes. The relevant statute for intra-county equalization appeals is M.C.L. Sec. 211.34(4); M.S.A. Sec. 7.52(4), which requires the Tax Tribunal to determine whether or not "there is a showing that the equalization complained of is unfair, unjust, inequitable, or discriminatory". That showing must be made by the appealing district and the Tribunal found here that petitioner had not met its burden.