PMM v. State
[…] Thus, the P.M.M. satisfied his burden of providing this Court with an adequate record. See Ex parte Judd, 694 So.2d at 1297, citing Montgomery v. State, 504 So.2d 370, 372 (Ala.Cr.App.1987).
Next, we address whether the P.M.M.'s constitutional right to a public trial was violated.
Article I, § 6, Ala. Const.1901, guarantees that "in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to ... a speedy, public trial." The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution states, in pertinent part, "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a public and speedy trial."
Section 12-21-202, Ala.Code 1975, states:
"In all prosecutions for rape and assault with intent to ravish, the court may, in its own discretion, exclude from the courtroom all persons, except such as may be necessary in the conduct of the trial; and, in all other cases where the evidence is vulgar, obscene or relates to the improper acts of the sexes and tends to debauch the morals of the young, the presiding judge shall have the right, by and with consent and agreement of the defendant, in his discretion and on his own motion, or on the motion of the plaintiffs or defendants or their attorneys, to hear and try the said case after clearing the courtroom of all or any portion of the audience whose presence is not necessary."
In Ex parte Judd, 694 So.2d 1294 (Ala. 1997), this Court stated:
Additionally, in Ex parte Judd, the Supreme Court of Alabama stated:
694 So.2d at 1297. (Emphasis added.)
The question whether closure is proper is ultimately a constitutional one. See Ex parte Judd. See also State v. Morin, [No.