Smith v. State, CR–97–1258.
[…] At the conclusion of the presentation of evidence, the circuit court instructed the jury on the law. During its jury charge regarding aggravating circumstances, the circuit court instructed the jury that it could consider four aggravating circumstances. Specifically, the circuit court instructed the jury that it could consider the following aggravating circumstances: 1) "[t]he defendant was previously convicted of another capital offense or a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person," § 13A–5–49(2), Ala.Code 1975; 2) "[t]he defendant knowingly created a great risk of death to many persons," § 13A–5–49(3), Ala.Code 1975; 3) "[t]he capital offense was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel compared to other capital offenses," § 13A–5–49(8), Ala.Code 1975; and 4) "the defendant intentionally caused the death of two or more persons by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct." (R. 948–49.) See § 13A–5–49(9), Ala.Code 1975. At the conclusion of the circuit court's instructions, Smith raised the following objection:
(R. 951–52.)
After the circuit court charged the jury, it returned a...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Gaston v. State
...).