Poche v. Joubran
[…] Chem. Found., 272 U.S. 1, 20–21, 47 S.Ct. 1, 71 L.Ed. 131 (1926). “A waiver of sovereign immunity cannot be implied but must be unequivocally expressed,” United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538, 100 S.Ct. 1349, 63 L.Ed.2d 607 (1980) (quotations omitted), and must be interpreted strictly, resolving any ambiguities in favor of immunity. Ardestani v. INS, 502 U.S. 129, 137, 112 S.Ct. 515, 116 L.Ed.2d 496 (1991).

Here, the parties agree that the potentially applicable waiver is found in the Equal Access to Justice Act (“EAJA”), 28 U.S.C. § 2412. Subsection (a) of the EAJA provides: “Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a judgment for costs ... may be awarded to the prevailing party in any civil action brought by or against the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(a)(1). Similarly, subsection (b) allows a court to “award reasonable fees and expenses of attorneys ... to the prevailing party in any civil action brought by or against the United States.” Id. § 2412(b). Subsection (b) further provides that [t]he United States shall be liable for such fees and expenses to the same extent that any other party would be liable under the common law or under the terms of any statute which specifically provides for such an award.” Id.