Poche v. Joubran
[…] See Conrad v. Phone Directories Co., 585 F.3d 1376, 1381 (10th Cir.2009) (We ... take into account the broader context of the statute as a whole when ascertaining the meaning of a particular provision.”) (quotations omitted); see also Brown v. Gardner, 513 U.S. 115, 118, 115 S.Ct. 552, 130 L.Ed.2d 462 (1994) ([T]here is a presumption that a given term is used to mean the same thing throughout a statute) (citations omitted). Indeed, the operative language of subsection (d) is substantially similar to that of subsections (a) and (b). Compare 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1) (“a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses ... incurred by that party in any civil action ... brought by or against the United States) (emphasis added), with (a)(1) (“a judgment for costs ... may be awarded to the prevailing party in any civil action brought by or against the United States ”) (emphasis added) and (b) (“a court may award reasonable fees and expenses of attorneys ... to the prevailing party in any civil action brought by or against the United States ”) (emphasis added).

Furthermore, to the extent that the term “prevailing party is subject to varying reasonable...