Poe v. John Deere Co.
[…] Moreover, Ms. Poe could have appealed from the denial of her motion to amend. She did not.

There is equally little merit to Ms. Poe's contention that the prima facie tort and service-letter theories were unavailable prior to April 27, 1981. Missouri's service-letter statute, Mo.Ann.Stat. Sec. 290.140 (Vernon 1965) has been in effect since 1905. It provides: "Whenever any employee ... shall be discharged ... it shall be the duty of the superintendent or manager ... to issue to such employee a letter setting forth the nature and character of service rendered ... and truly stating for what cause, if any, such employee has quit such service." People have been litigating service-letter claims in Missouri at least since a private cause of action to effectuate the statute was recognized in Cheek v. Prudential Ins.