Pogliani v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Docket No. 01-6102.
[…] These circumstances are when "(i) [t]he proposed action is, or is closely similar to, one which normally requires the preparation of an environmental impact statement ..., or (ii)[t]he nature of the proposed action is one without precedent." Id.

The Corps' NEPA implementing procedures, which supplement the CEQ regulations, see 33 C.F.R. § 230.1; 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.6, 1507.3(a), apply the thirty-day public comment requirement to draft FONSIs and EAs "in the case of feasibility, continuing authority, or special planning reports and certain planning/engineering reports." 33 C.F.R. § 230.11 (2001). These procedures go on to state that "[f]or all other Corps project actions, a notice of availability of the FONSI will be sent to concerned agencies, organizations, and the interested public." Id. (emphasis added); see 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6.

"A party seeking a preliminary injunction must establish irreparable harm and either (a) a likelihood of success on the merits or (b) sufficiently serious questions going to the merits and a balance of hardships tipping decidedly in its favor."