Nat'l Parks Conservation Ass'n v. Semonite, Civil No. 17–CV–01361–RCL
[…] The statute prohibits the "discharge of any pollutant by any person" except as authorized by the statute or by a permit granted by the Corps pursuant to Section 404 of the Act, by the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA"), or by an authorized State. Id. § 1311(a); see also id. § 1344. The Environmental Protection Agency, together with the Corps, developed guidelines to implement the policies of the CWA and the Corps is required to follow these guidelines in deciding whether to issue a Section 404 permit. See 33 U.S.C. § 1344(b) ; 40 C.F.R. § 230.2.

In deciding whether to grant a permit pursuant to Section 404, the Corps must conduct a "Public Interest Review." 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a). The Corps evaluates the "probable impacts, including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest." Id. at 320.4(a)(1). The Corps must carefully weigh the benefits of the proposed action against the "reasonably foreseeable detriments." Id.