Points v. Oklahoma Pub. Co.
[…] I respectfully submit that where, as here, the general demurrer is sustained and plaintiff is given leave to amend, his failure to amend is tantamount to an election to stand on his petition, rendering by judicial inference that the motion to dismiss was intended to be with prejudice. In my opinion, this view would avoid multiplicity of litigation and the expenditure of time and effort no longer affordable by today's courts and litigants.

1 The provisions of 12 O.S.1981 § 683(5) are:

"An action may be dismissed, without prejudice to a future action:

* * *

Fifth, By the court, for disobedience by the plaintiff of an order concerning the proceedings in the action. * * * "

3 "A judgment on the merits" is one that disposes of " 'the real or substantial grounds of action or defense as distinguished from matters of practice, procedure or form' ". [Emphasis original]. Flick v. Crouch, Okl., 434 P.2d 256, 261 [1967].

6 Cates v.