Points v. Oklahoma Pub. Co.
[…] Appeal--found not to stand in proper posture for the review that is sought--is

DISMISSED.

Silas Wolf, Jr., Vieno Lindstrom, Legal Intern, Norman, for appellant.

David Machanic, Michael Minnis, Pierson, Ball & Dowd, Oklahoma City, for appellee.

OPALA, Justice:

This appeal is fraught with a fatal postural defect. It must be dismissed.

The threshold issue to be resolved here is whether the decision from which the appeal is sought to be prosecuted should be regarded as a disposition on the merits of the case or as an involuntary dismissal, under 12 O.S.1981 § 683(5), "for disobedience by the plaintiff of an order concerning the proceedings in the action." 1 We hold that the order here under review must be dealt with as a § 683(5) dismissal "without prejudice to a future action". 2