Polinsky v. Bolton
[…] He argues that the HRO as applied to his prospective blog postings or other communications amounts to a prior restraint on his First Amendment rights and is vague and overbroad. Finally, he argues that the district court abused its discretion by ordering a 20-year HRO. We consider these arguments in turn.

I. The HRO is supported by sufficient evidence.

The district court may issue an HRO if it finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a person has engaged in harassment. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3). Harassment is defined as either a single act of physical or sexual assault or "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another." Id., subd. 1(a)(1). In order to prove that harassment occurred, the statuterequires both (1) objectively unreasonable intent or conduct on the part of the harasser and (2) an objectively reasonable belief on the part of the person subject to harassment. Dunham v.