Polk v. State
[…] Preparing such a statement can be a tricky exercise and should never be approached casually. If the trap is then sprung, a charge perhaps that the statement of facts failed to establish some particular element of the crime, it may already be too late for the prosecution to react.

The Present Case

In a non-jury trial in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City, the appellant, Matthew Polk, was convicted, on the basis of an agreed statement of facts,1 of wearing and carrying a concealed dangerous weapon in contravention of Maryland Code, Criminal Law Article, § 4-101(c)(1), which provides:

A person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon of any kind concealed on or about the person.

(Emphasis supplied).

On this appeal, the appellant raises the single contention that the State's evidence, as reflected by the statement of facts, was not legally sufficient to support the conviction. The appellant does not argue that he was not carrying a dangerous weapon.