Pollard v. Krispy Waffle No. 1, 8210IC881
[…] The Commission believed that the inconsistent statement was insufficient grounds to discredit plaintiff's version of the accident, since her testimony was supported by that of her supervisor.

In Chairman Stephenson's dissent he argued that the majority decision establishes a bad "precedent which could destroy the discretion our deputy commissioners have historically enjoyed to decide cases based on their distinct expertise in analyzing the evidence." Prior to 1951 the deputy had the duty to transmit all testimony to the Commission for its determination. In 1951 G.S. 97-84 was amended to require that the "deputy shall proceed to a complete determination of the matters in dispute, file his written opinion, and cause to be issued an award pursuant to such determination." Chairman Stephenson stated that in the 53-year history of the Commission this is the first time that "the original hearing officer has been reversed solely on the questions of credibility."

We find the reasoning expressed in Chairman...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases