Pollard v. State, 2004-KA-01700-COA.
[…] On July 9, 2004, Pollard was convicted of the crime in the Circuit Court of Lauderdale County and was sentenced to the maximum term of five years in prison, fined $500, and ordered to pay restitution of $1,226.50. Pollard filed a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, or, in the alternative, a new trial, which was denied by the trial court. On appeal, Pollard raises several issues, some of which we need not reach, as we find reversible error.

ISSUES AND ANALYSIS

I. WHETHER POLLARD'S INDICTMENT WAS FATALLY DEFECTIVE.

¶ 5. Section 97-17-59(2) of the Mississippi Code, under which Pollard was convicted, reads in pertinent part:

Any person who shall knowingly, willfully and feloniously take, steal and carry away from the lands of another any merchantable timber on the property of another, of the value of Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00) or more, whether such timber is growing, standing, or lying on the lands, shall be guilty of a felony; and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) nor more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or by imprisonment in the Penitentiary for a term of not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years, or both, in the discretion of the court.

¶ 6. The indictment charging Pollard stated that "Robert Ed Pollard . . . did then and there wilfully, unlawfully, and feloniously cut and harvest [$1,226.50] worth of timber from the property of Melwyn Shirley . . . ." (emphasis added).