Pollock v. City and County of Denver, 27418
[…] The plaintiff's principal argument involves her equal protection claim. Her other contentions do not merit comment and except for our brief discussion of net pecuniary loss, we limit ourselves to the equal protection arguments.

Our death statute (section 13-21-201 et seq., C.R.S. 1973) permits the maintenance of actions and recovery of damages for wrongful death. Section 203 contains a limitation on damages that, "if the decedent left neither a widow, widower, nor minor children, nor a dependent father or mother, the damages recoverable in any such action shall not exceed forty-five thousand dollars."

Originally, by Act approved on March 7, 1877, the limit of recovery in all wrongful death actions was placed at $5,000. G.L. § 879. This was raised to $10,000 and $25,000 in 1951 and 1957, respectively.