Pollock v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Left behind from the marriage was an enormous tax debt—for the years 1995–99, the Pollocks jointly owed a total of $183,331, which with interest has grown to over $400,000. Neither Pollock paid and, between August 2001 and May 2002, the IRS sent them notices that it had filed federal tax liens (NFTLs) against them.

It is from this debt that Pollock seeks relief. That liability is hers because the Code makes spouses who sign a joint return jointly and severally liable for any tax due. Sec. 6013(d)(3).6 But relief is available in some cases under section 6015. And one way for a spouse to win relief under that section is to show that, “taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold [her] liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any portion of either).” Sec. 6015(f)(1). Our jurisdiction over such nondeficiency stand-alone petitions 7 brought under section 6015(f) was unclear in 2006.

Even before that, back in 2002 when the Commissioner sent his last NFTL to the Pollocks, we were already analyzing our jurisdiction over such cases. In Ewing v.