Pollock v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] A month later, the Department of Justice began a collection suit against the Pollocks by filing a lien-enforcement action in the Southern District of Florida. The Government's goal was to collect more than $378,000 in income-tax debt from both Pollocks, and more than $318,000 in an unpaid trust-fund-recovery penalty owed by Pollock's former husband alone.10 If the Government won, it would be able to foreclose on the home transferred to Pollock during the divorce settlement.

On December 20, 2006, Congress amended section 6015 to grant us jurisdiction to hear section 6015(f) nondeficiency stand-alone cases. TRHCA, div. C, sec. 408(a), (c); sec. 6015(e)(1)(A). The amendment was effective for tax liabilities “arising or remaining unpaid on or after the date of the enactment.”

In 2007, the Commissioner moved for summary judgment against Pollock and her former husband in District Court.