Polly v. Polly
[…] PENSION PLAN

The court ordered Dennis to pay $250 per month as alimony from his pension plan beginning in the year 2004, to be terminated only upon the death of either party. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 42-366(8) (Reissue 1988) requires the court to "include as part of the marital estate, for purposes of the division of property at the time of dissolution, any pension plans, retirement plans ... whether vested or not vested." Pension plans shall be included as a part of the marital estate for purposes of the division of property at the time of dissolution. Kullbom v. Kullbom, 209 Neb. 145, 306 N.W.2d 844 (1981).