Ponder v. Aamco Automatic Transmission, Inc.
[…] Thereafter, the plaintiff voluntarily dismissed the defendants Hale.

Aamco did not appear at the trial and a judgment by default was entered against the corporation for $700 actual and $50,000 punitive damages on Count I and $355.35 actual and $15,000 punitive damages on Count II of the petition. 1 A general execution issued. Aamco moved for quashal of the pretended service of process and to stay execution of the judgments.

The plaintiff contended to the court that the judgments had issued upon the service of process prescribed for foreign corporations by § 506.150, RSMO 1969, and therefore were valid exercises of jurisdiction. That statute provides:

The summons and petition shall be served together . . .

(3) Upon a domestic or foreign corporation . . . by delivering a copy of the summons and of the petition to an officer, partner, a managing or general agent, or by leaving the copies at any business office of the defendant with the person having charge thereof, or to any other agent authorized by appointment or required by law to receive service of process . . .