Ponok Realty Corp. v. United National Specialty Insurance Company
[…] United National Specialty Insurance Company

Decision Date05 January 2010
Docket Number2008-07499
PartiesPONOK REALTY CORP., Appellant, v. UNITED NATIONAL SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, Respondent.
CourtNew York Supreme Court — Appellate Division

Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Queens County, for the entry of a judgment, inter alia, declaring that the defendant is not obligated to defend and indemnify Ponok Realty Corp. in the underlying action.

The plaintiff's argument that the "prejudice" rule articulated in Insurance Law § 3420 (c) (2) (A), governs this case is unavailing. A 2008 amendment to Insurance Law § 3420 (c) (2) (A) (see L 2008, ch 388, § 4) provides that where "an insurer alleges that it was prejudiced as a result of a failure to provide timely notice, the burden shall be on ... the insurer to prove that it has been prejudiced" if the notice was provided within two years of the time required under the policy (see Insurance Law § 3420 [c] [2] [A] [i]).