Pooh Bear Acad. v. Ala. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] Dunivant, 265 Ala. 420, 424 91 So.2d 670, 674 (1956).

On April 21, 2021, PBA filed an application with DHR seeking to renew its day-care-center license, which was set to expire on June 6, 2021.[2] See § 38-7-6(a) (discussing the license-renewal requirement). Section 38-7-6(b) requires DHR to

"reexamine every child-care facility for renewal of license or approval, including in that process, but not limited to, the examination of the premises and records of the facility and the persons responsible for the care of children as [DHR] considers necessary to determine that minimum standards for licensing or approval continue to be met .... If [DHR] ... is satisfied that the facility continues to meet and maintain minimum standards which [DHR] prescribes and publishes, [DHR] shall renew the license or approval to operate the facility ....''