Poole v. State
[…] BOWEN, Presiding Judge.

Danny Poole, the appellant, was convicted of sexual abuse in the first degree and sodomy in the first degree. He was sentenced to three years' imprisonment and ten years' imprisonment, respectively, with the sentences to be served concurrently. He raises three issues on this direct appeal from those convictions.

I

The appellant contends that his motion for a new trial should have been granted because, he says, the evidence did not show separate and distinct crimes arising out of different conduct. The appellant is apparently relying on Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-1-8(b)(1), which provides: "When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if ... [o]ne offense is included in the other."

The 40-year-old appellant was the stepfather of the 11-year-old victim. The State presented evidence that the child was sexually abused by the appellant over a period of a number of months and that there were separate acts of sexual abuse and of sodomy.