Pope Res., LP v. Wash. State Dep't of Natural Res.
[…] App. at 412, 389 P.3d 699. DNR appealed, and we granted review. Pope Res., LP v. Dep't of Nat. Res. , 188 Wash.2d 1002, 393 P.3d 357 (2017).

ANALYSIS

¶ 7 MTCA imposes liability for environmental contamination on the "owner or operator" of a subject facility, or any person who owned or operated the facility at the time of the hazardous substance release or disposal.

RCW 70.105D.040(1)(a), (b). MTCA "owner or operator" liability extends to the following "person[s]," as defined in RCW 70.105D.020(24) : an "individual, firm, corporation, association, partnership, consortium, joint venture, commercial entity, state government agency, unit of local government, federal government agency, or Indian tribe." Each liable person "is strictly liable, jointly and severally, for all remedial action costs and for all natural resource damages resulting from the releases or threatened releases of hazardous substances." RCW 70.105D.040(2).