Pope v. Pope, 104
[…] (2) "Marital property" does not include property:

(i) acquired before the marriage;

(ii) acquired by inheritance or gift from a third party;

(iii) excluded by valid agreement; or

(iv) directly traceable to any of these sources.

Section 8-203(a) commands:

In a proceeding for an annulment or an absolute divorce, if there is a dispute as to whether certain property is marital property, the court shall determine which property is marital property.

Section 8-204 requires the court to "determine the value of all marital property." Section 8-205(a) provides in pertinent part:

After the court determines which property is marital property, and the value of the marital property, the court may grant a monetary award as an adjustment of the equities and rights of the parties concerning marital property, whether or not alimony is awarded.

This section also calls upon the court to determine the amount and method of payment of a monetary award after considering each of ten enumerated factors.

The home in this case was owned by and resided in by Joseph T. Pope, Sr., whose first wife died in 1960. His sons, Robert and Joseph, Jr., known as Tommy, "grew up" in the home.