Portage Daily Register v. Columbia County
[…] Standard of Review

¶ 9 Where a circuit court, determining a petition for a writ of mandamus, has interpreted Wisconsin's public records law, see WIS. STAT. §§ 19.31 through 19.39, and has applied that law to undisputed facts, we review the circuit court's decision de novo. State ex rel. Milwaukee Police Ass'n v. Jones, 2000 WI App 146, ¶ 11, 237 Wis.2d 840, 615 N.W.2d 190.

Sufficiency of the Denial

¶ 10 We begin our discussion by recognizing that the legislature has created a statutory presumption that all government records are public. WIS. STAT. § 19.31 provides that §§ 19.32 to 19.37 (the Wisconsin public records law) "shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied."

¶ 11 This strong presumption of public access may give way to statutory or specified common law exceptions, or, if there is an overriding public interest in keeping the record confidential. See Hathaway v. Joint Sch. Dist., 116 Wis.2d 388, 397, 342 N.W.2d 682 (1984).