Porter v. Emerson Elec. Co., s. 19512
[…] Attempting to avert dismissal, the employer filed a motion in the circuit court for a special order under Rule 81.07(a) as it then existed. 3

The circuit court denied the employer's motion and dismissed the appeal. The employer thereupon appealed from the circuit court, contending that court could have granted a special order extending the time for filing the notice of appeal. The Court of Appeals was thus presented the issue of whether Rule 81.07(a) authorized a circuit court to grant such an order.

The Court of Appeals pointed out that Rule 81.04 and § 512.050 then read, in pertinent part:

"When an appeal is permitted by law from a trial court and within the time prescribed, a party or his agent may appeal from a judgment or order by filing with the clerk of the trial court a notice of appeal. No such appeal shall be effective unless the notice of appeal shall be filed not later than ten days after the judgment or order appealed from becomes final. * * * " (Emphasis in 488 S.W.2d at 314.)

The Court of Appeals held: