Porter v. Houghton
[…] One West Bank FSB, 491 Fed. Appx. 977, 979 (11th Cir. 2012) (quoting Porter v. Houghton, 273 Ga. 407, 408, 542 S.E.2d 491, 492 (2001)) (declaratory judgment unavailable to declare rights relative to past event such as foreclosure of property where......
  • DOCO Credit Union v. Chambers
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 10 Febrero 2015
    ...(same).10 Calhoun First Nat'l Bank v. Dickens, 264 Ga. 285, 286(1), 443 S.E.2d 837 (1994) (punctuation omitted).11 Porter v. Houghton, 273 Ga. 407, 407, 542 S.E.2d 491 (2001) (punctuation omitted); see OCGA § 23–3–60 (“The purpose of this part is to create a procedure for removing any cloud......
  • Acevedo v. Kim, S08A0798.
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • 3 Noviembre 2008
    ...petition seeking a declaratory judgment as to his obligation for past child support state a claim for relief? Porter v. Houghton, 273 Ga. 407, 542 S.E.2d 491 (2001); Kaylor v.