Porter v. McCuen
[…] Ark.Code Ann. § 7-9-109 (Supp.1991), after setting forth the form of verification, provides that the forms are not mandatory, and if substantially followed, shall be sufficient, disregarding clerical and merely technical errors.

In Kirk v. Hartlieb, 193 Ark. 37, 97 S.W.2d 434 (1936), it was held that an affidavit is a written statement which is affirmed or sworn to by some person legally authorized to administer an oath or affirmation. The process requires concurrent action on the part of the affiant and the authorized officer.

Ark.Code Ann. § 21-14-111 (Cum.Supp.1991), provides in part:

(a) It is unlawful for any notary public to witness any signature on any instrument unless the notary either: 1) witnesses the signing of the instrument and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • U.S. Term Limits, Inc. v. Hill
    • United States
    • Arkansas Supreme Court
    • March 7, 1994
    ... ... In doing so, we construe constitutional amendments liberally to accomplish their purposes. Porter v.