Porter v. Porter
[…] Porter v. Porter

Decision Date19 December 1979
Docket NumberNo. 62314,62314
Citation286 N.W.2d 649
PartiesHarold D. PORTER, James E. Porter and Donna C. Bingham, Appellees, v. Sena C. PORTER, Wayne E. Nelson, Appellant; and Ramsey Memorial Home.
CourtIowa Supreme Court

DECISION OF COURT OF APPEALS AFFIRMED AND CASE REMANDED.

All Justices concur except REYNOLDSON, C. J., McGIVERIN, REES and HARRIS, JJ., who dissent.

McGIVERIN, Justice (dissenting).

Being unable to agree with the result reached by the majority, I respectfully dissent.

Section 633.271, The Code, provides in part: "If after making a will the testator is divorced or the marriage is dissolved, all provisions in the will in favor of the testator's spouse are thereby revoked."

Corwin E. Porter's will provided in pertinent part:

Article I

In the event my wife, Sena C. Porter, survives me, I hereby give all my property, real and personal, to her absolutely.

Article II