Porter v. Queen's Med. Ctr.
[…] II. DISCUSSION

The issue before this court arises from the Labor and Industrial Relations Appeal Board's ("LIRAB") denial of Porter's request to reopen her claims pursuant to HRS § 386-89 (2013),4 and the Intermediate Court of Appeals("ICA") affirmance of the denial. In particular, Porter claims that the ICA erred by: (1) affirming the LIRAB's conclusion that she failed to present substantial evidence of a mistake in a determination of fact that would warrant a reopening of her WC claims under HRS § 386-89(c) ; and (2) failing to apply the presumption of compensability under HRS § 386-85(1) (2011)5 to her case.

HRS § 386-89(c) provides that a request for reopening a WC claim must be "supported by a showing of substantial evidence, on the ground of a change in or of a mistake in a determination of fact related to the physical condition of the injured employee," and if such a showing is made by the claimant, "the director may ... review a compensation case and issue a decision which may award, terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease compensation." HRS § 386-89(c).