Porter v. Queens Med. Ctr., CAAP-13-0006215
[…] In letters dated October 22, 2008 and December 1, 2009, the DCD notified Porter that it was unable to process her request for a hearing for her 2002 injuries. In support of its determination, the DCD's letters referred Porter to its March 19, 2004 decision, denying her claim for her 2002 injuries, and LIRAB's July 19, 2005 "Decision and Order", affirming the DCD's denial (July 19, 2005 D&O).

On March 10, 2011, the DCD denied Porter compensation for her 2003 injury claim. In its decision, the DCD determined that Porter's 2003 injury was barred under HRS § 386-82 (1993),2 which limits a claimant's period of recovery to "two years afterthe date at which the effects of the injury for which the employee is entitled to compensation have become manifest, and . . . within five years after the date of the accident or occurrence which caused the injury." Porter did not appeal the DCD's March 10, 2011 decision to LIRAB.3

On July 30, 2010, while Porter's October 14, 2008 request for compensation was still pending, Porter filed yet another workers' compensation claim for her 2002 injuries and 2003 injury.