Porter v. State
[…] We conclude, however, that it was error to exclude the testimony of a psychologist regarding Porter's behavior and that this error was not harmless. Porter must therefore be retried.

1. Porter contends the evidence was insufficient to support her convictions for cruelty to children and contributing to the deprivation of a minor.

(a) OCGA § 16-5-70(b) provides that cruelty to children in the first degree is committed when one "maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain." Count 4 of the indictment charged Porter, along with her husband, with cruelty to children for maliciously causing her son "cruel and excessive physical and mental pain by striking [him] on the legs, feet and back, and burning said child with a candle."