Portercare Adventist Health Sys. v. Lego
[…] See Hurtado v. Brady, 165 P.3d 871, 873 (Colo.App.2007).

Section 13–80–101(1)(a) provides that [a]ll contract actions ..., except as otherwise provided in section 13–80–103.5,” must “be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues ....” A claim based on an implied contract is subject to this provision. See CAMAS Colorado, Inc. v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 36 P.3d 135, 139–40 (Colo.App.2001); see also Rotenberg v. Richards, 899 P.2d 365, 367–68 (Colo.App.1995).

But section 13–80–103.5(1)(a) provides an exception to the three-year limitations statute for a contract claim if, as relevant here, it is one “to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money....” For such a claim, the statute of limitations is six years.