Posen v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue (In re Estate of Posen) , Docket No. 9490-78.
[…] Respondent allowed the deduction for maintenance and Consolidated Edison but disallowed the remaining deductions of $7,547. These deductions were for expenses incurred in the sale of the cooperative apartment, which were actually paid for the purposes specified above and were reasonable in amount. The propriety of such expenditures was not specifically ruled upon by any New York State court.

OPINION

The sole issue for decision is whether expenses incurred by petitioner in the sale of a cooperative apartment5 are deductible as administration expenses under section 2053(a)(2). That section provides for a deduction from the value of the gross estate of “such amounts * * * for administration expenses * * * as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction * * * under which the estate is being administered.” Section 20.2053-3(a), Estate Tax Regs., states that amounts deductible as “administration expenses” are limited to expenses “actually and necessarily incurred in the administration of the decedent's estate.”