Pitner v. United States
[…] United States, 581 F.2d 741 (9th Cir. 1978); Pitner v. United States, 388 F.2d 651 (5th Cir. 1967); Estate of Smith v. Commissioner, 57 T.C. 650 (1972), affd. on other grounds510 F.2d 479 (2d Cir. 1975); Estate of Park v. Co......
  • United States v. White, Misc. No. CIV-86-140T.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of New York
    • January 7, 1987
    ...The Government points to footnote 4 in Smith, in which the Second Circuit quoted from the Fifth Circuit's decision in Pitner v. United States, 388 F.2d 651 (1967): "in the determination of deductibility under section 2053(a)(2), it is not enough that the deduction be allowable under state l......
  • Pratho v. Zapata, 2-03-051-CV.
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • February 3, 2005
    ...Ann. § 178(b) ("No administration of any estate shall be granted unless there exits a necessity therefor[e]."); Pitner v. United States, 388 F.2d 651, 656 n. 6 (5th Cir.1967). If an administration is not necessary to satisfy the purposes of collecting the assets, paying debts and claims, an......
  • Request a trial to view additional results
3 books & journal articles