Pitner v. United States
[…] No such stipulation was made regarding the attorneys' fees.

The District Director denied the claim for refund. The district court also rejected the claim: "There was never any formal legal administration of the Estate of J. E. Sexton. * * * The expenses claimed to be deductible were not incurred in any attempt to obtain property for the Estate * * * but were individual and personal expenses of the plaintiffs incurred by them for their individual benefit and were not administration expenses." Jacobs v. United States, E.D.Tex.1965, 248 F.Supp. 695.

I.

Section 2053(a) of the 1954 Code permits the deduction "from the value of the gross estate such amounts * * * for administration expenses * * * as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction * * * under which the estate is being administered".4 The Code does not define the term "administrative expenses", but the Regulations, 26 C.F.R. § 20.2053-3(a), provide: