Potter v. Bland
[…] In Rogers v. Schulenburg, 111 Cal. 281, 43 P. 899, 900, dealing with the guarantee of payment of a promissory note which guarantee did not express consideration, the court held that it was not necessary that the consideration be expressed in writing. It pointed out that section 1614, Civl Code, provided "A written instrument is presumptive evidence of a consideration" and that section 1615, Civil Code, provided "the burden of showing a want of consideration sufficient to support an instrument lies with the party seeking to invalidate or avoid it." The court distinguished Crooks v.