Potter v. Blue Shield of Northeastern New York, a Div. of Blue Shield of Western New York Inc.
[…] Co. v. Dedeaux, supra, at 54, 107 S.Ct. at 1556), her cause of action for noncontractual damages, an unauthorized remedy, is not available (see, Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Russell, 473 U.S. 134, 146-148, 105 S.Ct....

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • People v. Saxton
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • 8 Julio 2010
    ...at 98, 103 S.Ct. 2890; Sasso v. Vachris, 66 N.Y.2d 28, 31, 494 N.Y.S.2d 856, 484 N.E.2d 1359 [1985]; Potter v. Blue Shield of Northeastern N.Y., 216 A.D.2d 773, 774, 629 N.Y.S.2d 93 [1995] ). Labor Law § 198-c applies to "any employer who is party to an agreement to pay or provide benefits ......
  • Decicco v. Short
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court
    • 2 Julio 2015
    ...This burden is also not met by raising new arguments in the reply papers. (Potter v.