Potts v. Potts
[…] At oral argument, Wife responded to this argument by encouraging us to hold that a judgment of absolute divorce is not final until the QDRO is entered.

A. ERISA and QDROs

To frame our discussion, we begin by reviewing the applicability of Employee Retirement Income Security Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq. (1999)4 ("ERISA"), to pensions plans and the importance of QDROs in divorce proceedings in which a pension plan subject to ERISA is an article of marital property. ERISA was first enacted in 1974, and the employee benefit plans covered by ERISA are set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1003, which reads, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b)5 or (c)6 and in sections 201, 301, and 401 [29 U.S.C. §§ 1051, 1081, and 1101],7 this title shall apply to any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained—

(1) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or
(2) by any employee organization or organizations representing employees engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or

(3) by both.

As previously explained in Jenkins v. Jenkins, 112 Md.App. 390, 397 n. 3, 685 A.2d 817 (1996), cert. denied, 344 Md. 718, 690 A.2d 524 (1997), "ERISA provisions generally prevent the assignment or distribution of the proceeds of an ERISA qualified plan to third parties." See also Rohrbeck v.