Potts v. State
[…] PartiesMary POTTS, Appellant, v. The STATE of Texas, Appellee.
CourtTexas Court of Criminal Appeals

Harry Louis Zimmermann, Dallas, for appellant.

Henry Wade, Dist. Atty., Ronald D. Hinds and Jan Potts, Asst. Dist. Attys., Dallas, for the State.

Before ROBERTS, PHILLIPS and VOLLERS, JJ.

OPINION

PHILLIPS, Judge.

These are appeals from convictions for the offense of theft over $200.00. V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 31.03. The appellant waived a trial by jury and entered a plea of guilty in each case.

Appellant contends that the evidence is insufficient to support the conviction. Article 1.15, V.A.C.C.P., provides that where a jury is waived in a felony case, "it shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same."

The State introduced into evidence appellant's confessions without objection. Appellant took the stand and testified that the contents of the confessions were "substantially true and correct." No other testimony was offered.