Potts v. Unglaciated Indus., Inc.
[…] In further support, the court noted royalty payments were made by the oil purchaser on behalf of Unglaciated. The court held payment of royalties to an incorrect party is not a ground for cancellation. The court also found a lessee's failure to comply with ODNR reporting requirements was not a ground for cancellation of the lease.

{¶ 11} Regarding the statutory forfeiture claim, the court found the notice of intent to declare a forfeiture failed to comply with various procedural mandates of R.C. 5301.332. In addition, the court found there was a producing well on the land and explained the statute only applies to leases "concerning lands upon which there are no producing or drilling oil or gas wells." The decision on the statutory forfeiture claim is not raised on appeal.