Poughkeepsie Prof. Firefighters' v. Perb
[…] Donna M.C. Giliberto, Albany, for New York State Conference of Mayors and Municipal Officials, amicus curiae.

Hinman Straub P.C., Albany (John F. Black and David W. Novak of counsel), for New York State Professional Fire Fighters Association, I.A.F.F., AFL-CIO, amicus curiae.

Coughlin & Gerhart, L.L.P., Binghamton (Mary Louise Conrow and Jeffrey Husisian of counsel), for Hartsdale Fire District and others, amici curiae.

OPINION OF THE COURT

READ, J.

Section 207-a of the General Municipal Law mandates payment of the full amount of regular salary or wages to a paid firefighter "who is injured in the performance of his duties" or taken ill "as a result of the performance of his duties so as to necessitate medical or other lawful remedial treatment" (General Municipal Law § 207a [1]). These payments continue until the disability ceases, or the disabled firefighter is granted a disability retirement. Payments stop if the firefighter either performs, or refuses to perform, light-duty work.