Powell v. Board of Educ. of Harrodsburg
[…] At common law, interest was not allowed on judgments, but now it is generally provided by statute. 45 Am.Jur.2d Interest and Usury Sec. 59 (1969) [hereinafter "45 Am.Jur.2d Interest " ]. KRS 360.040 provides that "[a] judgment shall bear twelve percent (12%) interest compounded annually from its date." However, such a statute does not generally include judgments against state agencies, 45 Am.Jur.2d Interest Sec. 60, of which a board of education is one. Clevinger v. Board of Education of Pike County, Ky., 789 S.W.2d 5, 10 (1990).