Powell v. Commonwealth, Record No. 2925-05-4 (Va. App. 3/13/2007)
[…] He challenges the underlying 1976 adjudication of him as a habitual offender on the ground that service was defective. Specifically, he contends that the adjudication order is void because the Commonwealth failed to prove it met the requirements for service by publication as required by the statutes in effect in 1976. The Commonwealth responds that the service by publication was proper and, nonetheless, Powell's actual knowledge of his habitual offender status rendered any defect in the underlying order inconsequential.1

Code § 46.2-357(A) provides, in pertinent part: "It shall be unlawful for any person determined or adjudicated an habitual offender to drive any motor vehicle . . . on the highways of the Commonwealth while the revocation of the person's driving privilege remains in effect."