Powell v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Companies
[…] See Phillips v. Stone, 297 Mass. 341, 344, 8 N.E.2d 890 (1937); Salonen v. Paanenen, 320 Mass. 568, 572, 71 N.E.2d 227 (1947); Peters v. Saulinier, 351 Mass. 609, 615, 222 N.E.2d 871 (1967). Compare DiMarzo v. American Mut. Ins. Co., 389 Mass. 85, 99-100 & n. 15, 449 N.E.2d 1189 (1983). There is no basis in the undisputed facts for estopping the insurer from exercising its reserved right to disclaim coverage on the ground of the insured's failure to comply with the notice provision of the policy.

III. Notice of the Occurrence.

Statute 1977, c. 437, added a sentence to G.L. c. 175, § 112, which provides that "[a]n insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an occurrence, incident, claim or of a suit founded upon an occurrence, incident or claim, which may give rise to liability insured against unless the insurance company has been prejudiced thereby." Prior to the passage of this amendment, an insured's failure to comply with the notice requirements of a policy relieved the insurer of liability on the policy even where the noncompliance caused no prejudice to the insurer.